Hyaks sweep top honors at multi-team track meet

  • Wed Apr 4th, 2018 9:53am
  • Sports

OYEHUT — Host North Beach swept team honors at a multi-school meet March 29.

The Hyak boys, with 194 points, topped runner-up Raymond by 44 points. North Beach’s girls, with 147 points, finished 54 points ahead of second-place Willapa Valley.

Rodney Washington was a two-time winner for North Beach’s boys, capturing the high jump at 6- 1/4 feet and taking the triple jump at 39-8. The Hyaks won only one other boys event, the sprint relay.

Mariah Vogler was a double winner in the 800 (2:50.01) and 3,200 (13:34.77) for North Beach’s girls. Hyak sophomore Lorin Cox won a thriller from Raymond’s Karlee Freeman in the girls 100 and reigning state champion Tawni Blankenship cleared 10 feet in the girls pole vault.

Freeman predictably swept the throws, taking the girls shot put in 42-1/2, the discus at 136 feet and the javelin at 116-3.

Raymond coach Mike Tully also cited Jeremiah Meade, a double winner in the boys sprints, McCartney Maden (who won both hurdles) and Marcus Anderson, who went 20-2 to win the boys long jump.

“We had a lot of PRs and season bests, so it was a good meet for us that way,” Tully said.

Ocosta’s Evan Waara won one of the most exciting races of the day, charging back from perhaps 15 meters down to outlean North Beach’s Tavo Muro in the boys 400 meters.

Wildcat coach Aaron Anderson also praised boys pole vault winner Alex Bailey, Kylee Poirier (second to Freeman in the javelin) and freshman Natalie Cain, who established PRs in the girls 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Brooke Friese (100 hurdles) and Olivia Betrozoff (triple jump) were event winners for Willapa Valley.

Viking coach Dave Ege cited Emilee Layman, who established a PR in the girls shot for the third straight week, and Bryce Sanaski, who was second in the boys pole vault.

Raymond will host Willapa Valley and South Bend in Willapa Harbor’s annual tri-district meet Thursday.

BOYS

100 — 12.31 — Meade (Ray), Waara (Oco), Villalpando (Ray). 200 — 25.01 — Meade (Ray), Day-Heyd (NB), Waara (Oco). 400 — 56.3 — Waara (Oco), Muro (NB), Day-Heyd (NB). 800 — 2:20.11 — Phimmasone (Ray), Baltz (LC), Fry (NB). 1,600 — 5:00.27 — Baltz (LC), Carbaugh (NR), Richards (NB). 3,200 — 11:46.73 — Baltz (LC), White (NR), Carbaugh (NR). 100 H – 16.58 — Maden (Ray), Johnson (NB), Sullivan (LC). 300 H — 45.88 — Maden (Ray), Sullivan (LC), White (NR). 4×100 R — 47.42 — North Beach, Raymond, Ocosta. 4×400 R — 3:54.28 — Raymond, North Beach, North Beach.

Shot — 46-3 — R. Robinett (Ray), Poplin (NB), J. Robinett (Ray). Disc — 100-6 — Carbaugh (NR), Poplin (NB), R. Robinett (Ray). Jav — 138-3 – James-Juneau (Tah), Flores (Tah), Pope (NB). HJ — 6-0 1/4 — Washington (NB), Anderson (Ray), Thepsoumphou (Ray). PV — 11-0 — Bailey (Oco), Sanaski (WV), Armbruster (NB). LJ — 20-2 — Anderson (Ray), Washington (NB), Harnagy (NB). TJ — 39-8 — Washington (NB), Anderson (Ray), Phimmasone (Ray).

GIRLS

100 — 13.36 — Cox (NB), Freeman (Ray), Whitehead (LC). 200 – 28.37 — Lovelady (LC), Cox (NB), Friese (WV). 400 — 1:08.34 — Whitehead (LC), Quintana (Ray), Joseph (LC). 800 — 2:50.01 — Vogler (NB), Denny (Oco), Gumaelius (NR). 1,600 — 6:24.6 — Gumaelius (NR), Anderson (WV), Dingman (LC). 3,200 – 13:34.77 — Vogler (NB), Clark (NR), Cain (Oco). 100 H — 17.06 — Friese (WV), Cook (WV), Neal (NB). 300 H — 48.65 — Lovelady (LC), Cook (WV), Neal (NB). 4×100 R — 55.48 — North Beach. 4×200 R — 2:04.1 — Ocosta, Raymond, North River. 4×400 R — 4:51.66 – Ocosta, North Beach, North River.

Shot — 42-1/2 — Freeman (Ray), Fruh (NB), E. Layman (WV). Disc – 136-0 — Freeman (Ray), Ralston (Tah), H. Layman (WV). Jav — 116-3 — Freeman (Ray), Poirier (Oco), Crow (Ray). HJ — 4-10 — Marsh (Oco), Betrozoff (WV), Roper (NB). PV — 10-0 – Blankenship (NB), Friese (WV), Desamours (NB). LJ — 14-9 1/2 — Whitehead (LC), Blankenship (NB), Cox (NB). TJ — 30-10 — Betrozoff (WV), Sypaphay (Ray), Corey (NB).